Tue Oct 22
6:00 PM
Gordon
vs. Salve Regina
Tue Oct 22
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Roger Williams
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Curry
Wed Oct 23
6:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Curry
Thu Oct 24
7:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Oct 26
9:00 AM
UMass Dartmouth
vs.
@ Tiverton R.I. Claddagh Farm
Sat Oct 26
TBA
TBD
vs. Salve Regina
CCRC Semifinals
Sat Oct 26
11:00 AM
Wheaton
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Oct 26
12:00 PM
U. of New England
vs. Salve Regina
Senior Day
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Gordon
View Full Schedule
Sun Mar 01
1:00 PM
Fitchburg St.
vs. Salve Regina
Fri Mar 06
TBA
Salve Regina
at Arcadia
Sat Mar 07
TBA
Salve Regina
vs. Oswego
@ Arcadia, Pa.
Tue Mar 10
3:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
vs. Salve Regina
Wed Mar 11
3:00 PM
New England Col.
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Mar 21
12:00 PM
Curry
vs. Salve Regina
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Wed Nov 13
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Coast Guard
Sat Nov 16
2:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Babson
Tue Nov 19
5:00 PM
Stevenson
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Nov 23
1:00 PM
Suffolk
vs. Salve Regina
Tue Nov 26
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at St. Joseph (Conn.)
Sun Dec 01
1:00 PM
Dean College
vs. Salve Regina
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Wed Nov 13
7:00 PM
Smith
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Nov 16
1:00 PM
Coast Guard
vs. Salve Regina
Wed Nov 20
7:00 PM
Suffolk
vs. Salve Regina
Fri Nov 22
5:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Bridgewater St.
Cave Classic Tournament
Sat Nov 23
TBA
Salve Regina
vs. Cave Classic Tournament
@ Bridgewater, Mass. Cave Classic Tournament
Sat Nov 30
2:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Eastern Nazarene
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Sat Nov 02
11:15 AM
at CCC Championship
@ Bristol, R.I.
Sat Nov 16
11:00 AM
at NCAA Regional
@ Brunswick, Maine
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Sat Nov 02
10:00 AM
at CCC Championship
@ Bristol, R.I.
Sat Nov 16
11:00 AM
at NCAA Regional
@ Brunswick, Maine
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Sat Oct 26
9:00 AM
UMass Dartmouth
vs.
@ Tiverton R.I. Claddagh Farm
Sat Nov 02
9:00 AM
at Roger Williams
@ Portsmouth R.I. Nora Harris Equestrian
Sat Nov 09
9:00 AM
U. of Rhode Island
vs.
@ Ashaway R.I. Hunter Ridge
Sat Nov 16
9:00 AM
Assumption
vs.
@ North Oxford Mass. Four Winds Farm
No Event
View Full Schedule
Tue Oct 22
6:00 PM
Gordon
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Oct 26
12:00 PM
U. of New England
vs. Salve Regina
Senior Day
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Nichols
Sat Nov 02
6:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Roger Williams
No Event
View Full Schedule
Sat Oct 26
1:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Becker
Sat Nov 02
12:00 PM
U. of New England
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Nov 09
12:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Husson
Sat Nov 16
12:00 PM
Curry
vs. Salve Regina
No Event
View Full Schedule
Fri Nov 01
6:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Plymouth St.
Fri Nov 08
6:40 PM
Salve Regina
at Nichols
Sat Nov 09
3:05 PM
Nichols
vs. Salve Regina
Fri Nov 15
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Western New Eng.
Sat Nov 16
7:05 PM
Western New Eng.
vs. Salve Regina
Fri Nov 22
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Wentworth
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Fri Nov 01
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at William Smith
Sat Nov 02
4:00 PM
Salve Regina
at William Smith
Fri Nov 08
7:00 PM
Becker
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Nov 09
6:40 PM
Salve Regina
at Becker
Fri Nov 22
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Endicott
Sat Nov 23
2:00 PM
Endicott
vs. Salve Regina
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Sat Feb 15
1:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Clark University
Sat Feb 22
1:00 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth
vs. Salve Regina
Tue Feb 25
TBA
Johnson & Wales (RI)
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Feb 29
TBA
Salve Regina
at Merchant Marine
Sat Mar 07
1:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Kean
Wed Mar 11
4:00 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.)
vs. Salve Regina
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Tue Feb 25
4:00 PM
Eastern Conn. St.
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Feb 29
1:00 PM
Simmons
vs. Salve Regina
Wed Mar 04
4:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Mass.-Dartmouth
Sat Mar 07
1:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Mar 14
1:00 PM
Salve Regina
at New England Col.
Tue Mar 17
5:00 PM
Rhode Island Col.
vs. Salve Regina
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
Wed Oct 23
6:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Curry
Sat Oct 26
6:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Gordon
Tue Oct 29
3:00 PM
Wentworth
vs. Salve Regina
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Curry
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Gordon
Wed Oct 30
3:30 PM
Wentworth
vs. Salve Regina
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Wed Mar 11
4:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
vs. Salve Regina
Wed Mar 11
6:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
vs. Salve Regina
Wed Mar 25
3:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Mass.-Boston
Wed Mar 25
5:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Mass.-Boston
Fri Mar 27
TBA
Salve Regina
at Gordon
Fri Mar 27
TBA
Salve Regina
at Gordon
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Thu Mar 26
4:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Springfield
Sat Mar 28
1:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Western New Eng.
Wed Apr 01
3:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Curry
Thu Apr 02
3:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Rhode Island Col.
Sat Apr 04
1:00 PM
Nichols
vs. Salve Regina
Tue Apr 07
3:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Gordon
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
Fri Mar 20
at Bridgewater St.
Sat Mar 21
at Bridgewater St.
Sat Mar 28
at UMass Dartmouth
Sat Apr 04
at Coast Guard
Sat Apr 11
at Trinity
Sat Apr 25
at CCC Championships
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Tue Oct 22
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Roger Williams
Thu Oct 24
7:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
U. of New England
vs. Salve Regina
Senior Day
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Nichols
vs. Salve Regina
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Anna Maria
vs. Salve Regina
@ Weston, Mass.
Sat Nov 02
3:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Regis (Mass.)
Tri-Match
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Salve Regina Athletic Hall of Fame


Salve Regina Athletic Hall of Fame (1998 - present)

From Banigan to Zarek, over 45 individuals have been inducted into the Salve Regina Athletic Hall of Fame. Peruse the table to find former and present Newporters/Seahawks:

Last Name Full Name Grad Role Inducted
Last Name Full Name Grad Role Inducted
BaniganSister Philemon Banigan AdministratorInducted - February 1998
EvansEloise Evans '861986Cross Country | Track and FieldInducted - February 1998
NelsonH. James Nelson III '851985Ice Hockey | SoccerInducted - February 1998
ReynoldsBrother Michael Reynolds Administrator | CoachInducted - October 1998
KielbasaPaul Kielbasa '861986SoccerInducted - October 1998
JuliusChristina Julius Gibbons '901990Basketball | SoftballInducted - October 1998
LiberatoreDiane Liberatore Jackson '651965Tennis | BasketballInducted - February 2002
RedfieldBernard Redfield '771977Basketball | SoftballInducted - February 2002
WillisGerald Willis '851985WeightliftingInducted - February 2002
CarterTracy Carter Angeramo '941994Track and FieldInducted - February 2002
ZarekMark Zarek '851985BaseballInducted - January 2010
HoleThomas Hole '861986Basketball | BaseballInducted - January 2010
FobertMichelle Fobert Sarney '951995Cross Country | Track and FieldInducted - January 2010
CeurvelsKerry Ceurvels Martin '961996Basketball | SoftballInducted - January 2010
HackleyJustin Hackley '971997Football | Basketball | BaseballInducted - January 2010
WhalenSister Esther Whalen SailingInducted - October 2011
MurawskiPaul Murawski '801980Soccer | BasketballInducted - October 2011
ParisNancylee Paris Settle1991TennisInducted - October 2011
LuchunKaren Luchun McElroy1992Cross Country | Track and FieldInducted - October 2011
CirellaEric Cirella '052005BaseballInducted - October 2011
BettencourtConnie Bettencourt Packard '831983Soccer | Basketball | Track and FieldInducted - September 2012
SchumacherBob Schumacher '901990BaseballInducted - September 2012
SobaSteve Soba '921992Basketball | BaseballInducted - September 2012
BattenAlisa Batten '961996SoftballInducted - September 2012
JohnsonNicole Johnson Fitzgerald1997Basketball | Field HockeyInducted - September 2012
CardozaPaul Cardoza Administrator | CoachInducted - September 2013
LinskiChristine Linski Keller '921992TennisInducted - September 2013
KopeckyScott Kopecky '981998Football | Basketball | BaseballInducted - September 2013
RicciAlyssa Ricci '991999Basketball | SoftballInducted - September 2013
DeBiasioMark DeBiaso '012001FootballInducted - September 2013
GalloglyJohn Gallogly '981998Basketball | BaseballInducted - October 2014
GiblinMichaela Giblin '022002Field Hockey | SoftballInducted - October 2014
NortonRobert Norton '082008TennisInducted - October 2014
LovoyAllegra Lovoy '092009BasketballInducted - October 2014
GirouxTracy Giroux Harpin '901990BasketballInducted - October 2014
BurnsChris Burns '042004Ice HockeyInducted - October 2015
SuslowiczKristin Suslowicz '052005Ice HockeyInducted - October 2015
KiernanDr. Christopher Kiernan Administrator | CoachInducted - October 2015
TacheJulie Tache '861986Soccer | Basketball | SoftballInducted - October 2016
KellerJosh Keller '931993Soccer | TennisInducted - October 2016
FrederickLindsay Frederick Semas '062006BasketballInducted - October 2016
CoenTim Coen CoachInducted - October 2016
SheedyLynn Sheedy '93M1993Administrator | CoachInducted - September 2018
FarreaTom Farrea Ice HockeyInducted - September 2018
BruleJay Brule '012001Football | Basketball | BaseballInducted - September 2018
PhillipsErin Phillips2011Basketball | TennisInducted - September 2018
AndradeAndy Andrade CoachInducted - October 2019
HaskellKaitlyn Birrell Haskell '132013Soccer | BasketballInducted - October 2019
PicozziJohn Picozzi '971997Tennis | FootballInducted - October 2019
ShanleyBrian Shanley Coach | AdministratorInducted - October 2019

Please contact the sports information office at Salve Regina University with any updates to this list at (401) 341-2271 or habershe@salve.edu.



Established in 1998 to celebrate the school's then-50th anniversary, the Salve Regina University Athletic Hall of Fame seeks to honor the many individuals who have contributed to the rich traditions of the athletic department.

Currently, 46 individuals have been inducted into the Hall of Fame. The most recent group of inductees was honored at a brunch at Ochre Court on September 30, 2018. Click here for a PDF of the evening's program, and watch the video that was live streamed on YouTube.

The Salve Regina University Department of Athletics, in conjunction with the Office of Alumni, Parent and Family Programs, has announced the Seahawk Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2019. Comprising the Hall of Fame's 12th induction class are George "Andy" Andrade (coach - baseball), Kaitlyn Birrell Haskell '13 (soccer, basketball), John Picozzi '97 (football, tennis), and Brian Shanley (coach - tennis, cross country). The group will be honored during October 6 brunch at Ochre Court.

Click here to complete an online Hall of Fame nomination form

Hall of Fame Class #1: Sister Mary Philemon Banigan | Eloise Evans '86 | H. James Nelson III '85

Hall of Fame Class #2: Brother Michael Reynolds | Paul Kielbasa '81 | Christina Julius Gibbons '90

Hall of Fame Class #3: Diane Liberatore Jackson '65 | Bernard Redfield '77 | Gerry Willis '85 | Tracy Carter Angeramo '94

Hall of Fame Class #4: Mark Zarek '85 | Thomas Hole '86 | Michelle Fobert Sarney '95 | Kerry Ceurvels Martin '96 | Justin Hackley '97

Hall of Fame Class #5: Sister Esther Whalen | Paul Murawski '80 | Nancylee Paris Settle '91 | Karen Luchun McElroy '92 | Eric Cirella '05

Hall of Fame Class #6: Connie Bettencourt Packard '83 | Bob Schumacher '90 | Steve Soba '92 | Alisa Batten '96 | Nicole Johnson Fitzgerald '97

Hall of Fame Class #7: Paul Cardoza | Christine Linski Keller '92 | Scott Kopecky '98 | Alyssa Ricci '99 | Mark DeBiasio '01

Hall of Fame Class #8: John Gallogly '98 | Michaela Giblin '02 | Rob Norton '08 | Allegra Lovoy '09

Hall of Fame Class #9: Tracy Giroux Harpin '90 | Chris Burns '04 | Kristin Suslowicz '05 | Dr. Christopher M. Kiernan

Hall of Fame Class #10Julie Tache '86 | Josh Keller '93 | Lindsay Frederick Semas '06 | Tim Coen

Hall of Fame Class #11Lynn Sheedy '95M | Tom Farrea | Jay Brule '01 | Erin Phillips '11

Hall of Fame Class #12Andy Andrade | Kaitlyn Birrell Haskell '13 | John Picozzi '97 | Brian Shanley