No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Salve Regina Athletic Hall of Fame


Salve Regina Athletic Hall of Fame (1998 - present)

From Banigan to Zarek, over 45 individuals have been inducted into the Salve Regina Athletic Hall of Fame. Peruse the table to find former and present Newporters/Seahawks:

Last Name Full Name Grad Role Inducted
Last Name Full Name Grad Role Inducted
BaniganSister Philemon Banigan AdministratorInducted - February 1998
EvansEloise Evans '861986Cross Country | Track and FieldInducted - February 1998
NelsonH. James Nelson III '851985Ice Hockey | SoccerInducted - February 1998
ReynoldsBrother Michael Reynolds Administrator | CoachInducted - October 1998
KielbasaPaul Kielbasa '861986SoccerInducted - October 1998
JuliusChristina Julius Gibbons '901990Basketball | SoftballInducted - October 1998
LiberatoreDiane Liberatore Jackson '651965Tennis | BasketballInducted - February 2002
RedfieldBernard Redfield '771977Basketball | SoftballInducted - February 2002
WillisGerald Willis '851985WeightliftingInducted - February 2002
CarterTracy Carter Angeramo '941994Track and FieldInducted - February 2002
ZarekMark Zarek '851985BaseballInducted - January 2010
HoleThomas Hole '861986Basketball | BaseballInducted - January 2010
FobertMichelle Fobert Sarney '951995Cross Country | Track and FieldInducted - January 2010
CeurvelsKerry Ceurvels Martin '961996Basketball | SoftballInducted - January 2010
HackleyJustin Hackley '971997Football | Basketball | BaseballInducted - January 2010
WhalenSister Esther Whalen SailingInducted - October 2011
MurawskiPaul Murawski '801980Soccer | BasketballInducted - October 2011
ParisNancylee Paris Settle1991TennisInducted - October 2011
LuchunKaren Luchun McElroy1992Cross Country | Track and FieldInducted - October 2011
CirellaEric Cirella '052005BaseballInducted - October 2011
BettencourtConnie Bettencourt Packard '831983Soccer | Basketball | Track and FieldInducted - September 2012
SchumacherBob Schumacher '901990BaseballInducted - September 2012
SobaSteve Soba '921992Basketball | BaseballInducted - September 2012
BattenAlisa Batten '961996SoftballInducted - September 2012
JohnsonNicole Johnson Fitzgerald1997Basketball | Field HockeyInducted - September 2012
CardozaPaul Cardoza Administrator | CoachInducted - September 2013
LinskiChristine Linski Keller '921992TennisInducted - September 2013
KopeckyScott Kopecky '981998Football | Basketball | BaseballInducted - September 2013
RicciAlyssa Ricci '991999Basketball | SoftballInducted - September 2013
DeBiasioMark DeBiaso '012001FootballInducted - September 2013
GalloglyJohn Gallogly '981998Basketball | BaseballInducted - October 2014
GiblinMichaela Giblin '022002Field Hockey | SoftballInducted - October 2014
NortonRobert Norton '082008TennisInducted - October 2014
LovoyAllegra Lovoy '092009BasketballInducted - October 2014
GirouxTracy Giroux Harpin '901990BasketballInducted - October 2014
BurnsChris Burns '042004Ice HockeyInducted - October 2015
SuslowiczKristin Suslowicz '052005Ice HockeyInducted - October 2015
KiernanDr. Christopher Kiernan Administrator | CoachInducted - October 2015
TacheJulie Tache '861986Soccer | Basketball | SoftballInducted - October 2016
KellerJosh Keller '931993Soccer | TennisInducted - October 2016
FrederickLindsay Frederick Semas '062006BasketballInducted - October 2016
CoenTim Coen CoachInducted - October 2016
SheedyLynn Sheedy '93M1993Administrator | CoachInducted - September 2018
FarreaTom Farrea Ice HockeyInducted - September 2018
BruleJay Brule '012001Football | Basketball | BaseballInducted - September 2018
PhillipsErin Phillips2011Basketball | TennisInducted - September 2018
AndradeAndy Andrade CoachInducted - October 2019
HaskellKaitlyn Birrell Haskell '132013Soccer | BasketballInducted - October 2019
PicozziJohn Picozzi '971997Tennis | FootballInducted - October 2019
ShanleyBrian Shanley Coach | AdministratorInducted - October 2019

Please contact the sports information office at Salve Regina University with any updates to this list at (401) 341-2271 or habershe@salve.edu.



Established in 1998 to celebrate the school's then-50th anniversary, the Salve Regina University Athletic Hall of Fame seeks to honor the many individuals who have contributed to the rich traditions of the athletic department.

Currently, 46 individuals have been inducted into the Hall of Fame. The most recent group of inductees was honored at a brunch at Ochre Court on September 30, 2018. Click here for a PDF of the evening's program, and watch the video that was live streamed on YouTube.

The Salve Regina University Department of Athletics, in conjunction with the Office of Alumni, Parent and Family Programs, has announced the Seahawk Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2019. Comprising the Hall of Fame's 12th induction class are George "Andy" Andrade (coach - baseball), Kaitlyn Birrell Haskell '13 (soccer, basketball), John Picozzi '97 (football, tennis), and Brian Shanley (coach - tennis, cross country). The group will be honored during October 6 brunch at Ochre Court.

Click here to complete an online Hall of Fame nomination form

Hall of Fame Class #1: Sister Mary Philemon Banigan | Eloise Evans '86 | H. James Nelson III '85

Hall of Fame Class #2: Brother Michael Reynolds | Paul Kielbasa '81 | Christina Julius Gibbons '90

Hall of Fame Class #3: Diane Liberatore Jackson '65 | Bernard Redfield '77 | Gerry Willis '85 | Tracy Carter Angeramo '94

Hall of Fame Class #4: Mark Zarek '85 | Thomas Hole '86 | Michelle Fobert Sarney '95 | Kerry Ceurvels Martin '96 | Justin Hackley '97

Hall of Fame Class #5: Sister Esther Whalen | Paul Murawski '80 | Nancylee Paris Settle '91 | Karen Luchun McElroy '92 | Eric Cirella '05

Hall of Fame Class #6: Connie Bettencourt Packard '83 | Bob Schumacher '90 | Steve Soba '92 | Alisa Batten '96 | Nicole Johnson Fitzgerald '97

Hall of Fame Class #7: Paul Cardoza | Christine Linski Keller '92 | Scott Kopecky '98 | Alyssa Ricci '99 | Mark DeBiasio '01

Hall of Fame Class #8: John Gallogly '98 | Michaela Giblin '02 | Rob Norton '08 | Allegra Lovoy '09

Hall of Fame Class #9: Tracy Giroux Harpin '90 | Chris Burns '04 | Kristin Suslowicz '05 | Dr. Christopher M. Kiernan

Hall of Fame Class #10Julie Tache '86 | Josh Keller '93 | Lindsay Frederick Semas '06 | Tim Coen

Hall of Fame Class #11Lynn Sheedy '95M | Tom Farrea | Jay Brule '01 | Erin Phillips '11

Hall of Fame Class #12Andy Andrade | Kaitlyn Birrell Haskell '13 | John Picozzi '97 | Brian Shanley