Salve Regina University Athletics - Team Faculty Mentor


The Team Faculty Mentor Program at Salve Regina University was created to involve faculty members in the education that takes place within the context of intercollegiate athletics.  Each varsity team selects at least one team faculty advisor to join the team at practices, competitions, and other team functions in an effort to give the faculty member a deeper understanding of how participation in varsity athletics advances the mission of a liberal arts education.

The objectives:

  • To offer student-athletes and faculty members the opportunity to gain a greater appreciation for the educational mission and application of intercollegiate athletics
  • To provide student-athletes with an additional opportunity to receive faculty mentoring
  • To allow faculty members to observe the level of increased responsibility that student-athletes must adopt to succeed in their parallel educational endeavors

The list of Team Faculty Mentors and their respective teams may be found below.


LIST OF TEAM FACULTY MENTORS

Baseball - Dr. Steven Symington, Biology and Biomedical Sciences; John Rok, Religious and Theological Studies/Faculty Athletics Representative
Men's Basketball - Dr. Arlene Nicholas, Business Studies and Economics
Women's Basketball - Dr. Nancy Schreiber, Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs
Men's & Women's Cross Country - Dr. Heather Axen, Biology and Biomedical Sciences
Equestrian - Jodie Mim Goodnough, Art and Art History; Dr. Heather Pizzanello, Social Work
Field Hockey - Kimberly A. Ripoli, Political Science
Football - Lorrie Taylor Burns, Business Studies and Economics; Dr. Melissa Varao, Business Studies and Economics
Men's Ice Hockey - Dr. William P. Leeman, History
Women's Ice Hockey -
 Dr. Susan Meschwitz, Organic Chemistry
Men's Lacrosse - John Rok, Religious and Theological Studies/Faculty Athletics Representative
Women's Lacrosse - Dr. Mary Montminy-Danna, Social Work
Sailing - Kimberly A. Ripoli, Political Science
Men's Soccer - Paul McKillop, Business Studies and Economics
Women's Soccer - Dr. Jameson Chace, Biology and Biomedical Sciences
Softball - Dr. Michael Brady, Administration of Justice
Men's Tennis - Dr. Anthony F. Mangieri, Art and Art History
Women's Tennis - Dr. John Quinn, History
Women's Track & Field - Dr. Heather Axen, Biology and Biomedical Sciences
Women's Volleyball - Dr. Craig Condella, Philosophy